Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) IPL 2022 Won the Match Against Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Latest Updates

Kolkata Knight Riders won the match

Last updated on July 4th, 2022 at 08:19 am

Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) is the winner team of the first game of IPL 2022. In this regard, KKR won 8 matches a loss of 17 matches.

KOLKATA KNIGHT RIDERS WON BY 6 WICKETS

KKR has some excellent options to choose from and also bought back the core of last season’s squad, including Venkatesh Iyer, Varun Chakravarthy, Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, and Pat Cummins. Alex Hales — their potential opener — decided to withdraw from the tournament, and has been replaced with the similarly explosive Aaron Finch. He’ll miss the opening games, however, as will Cummins.

MS Dhoni Turns The match situation Within Half-Century Against KKR In IPL Opener

IPL 2022 Match 1 Highlights | Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders | IPL today Match

It all gets underway today with one of the IPL’s biggest match-ups, Chennai Super kings VS Kolkata knight Riders. The match has gone into some critical situation in the last innings.  

Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) vs Chennai Super Kings (CSK)

Match DETAILS

TOSSKolkata Knight Riders Won The Toss And opt To Field
TOURNAMENTIPL 2022
VENUEWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
UMPIREAnil Chaudhary, Nitin Menon, Virender Kumar Sharma
MATCH REFEREEManu Nayar

These two sides are ranked second and third in the IPL 2022 seedings, which are based on performance in earlier competitions. CSK, of course, have won the IPL four times encompassing last year, while KKR has got two titles to their name.

Both sides have a dizzying formation of superstars with both the bat and ball to call upon. Let’s start with CSK — because they have the beginning of a superb side. Moreover, they conserved eight of their best 11 from last year’s title-winning side, with Ruturaj Gaikwad, Moeen Ali, Ravindra Jadeja, Dwayne Bravo, and Deepak Chahar among those returning. 

Also Read : CHENNAI SUPER KINGS CSK IPL 2022 Complete Guide

IPL 2022 Total Matches, Schedule, Time, and Venue Full details

On the minus side, they’ll be without Chahar — the most expensive player in this year’s IPL auction — for a chunk of the tournament due to injury, and they weren’t able to buy back the likes of Faf Du Plessis, Shardul Thakur and Josh Hazlewood. Moeen Ali, who was in superb form last year, also misses this first game. Still, their starting 11 looks very strong and they’ll be in with a shout of the title again.

Here’s how they line up:

CSK: Ruturaj Gaikwad, Devon Conway, Robin Uthappa, Ambati Rayudu, Ravindra Jadeja (c), Shivam Dube, MS Dhoni (w), Dwayne Bravo, Mitchell Santner, Adam Milne, Tushar Deshpande

KKR: Venkatesh Iyer, Ajinkya Rahane, Shreyas Iyer (c), Nitish Rana, Sam Billings, Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, Sheldon Jackson (w), Umesh Yadav, Shivam Mavi, Varun Chakaravarthy.

Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) Batsmen Scorecard 2022

BatsmenRBSR4’s6’s
Ajinkya Rahane
c Ravindra Jadeja * b Mitchell Santner
4434129.4161
Venkatesh Iyer
c Ms Dhoni † b Dwayne Bravo
1616100.0020
Nitish Ranac Ambati Rayudu b Dwayne Bravo2117123.5321
Shreyas Iyer not out2019105.2610
Sam Billingsc Tushar Deshpande b Dwayne Bravo2522113.6411
Sheldon Jackson not out33100.0000
TOTAL :133/418.4 ov

Extras :4 (B: 4, LB :0, NB :0, WD :0, P :0)

Also read : KOLKATA KNIGHT RIDERS IPL 2022 Complete Guide

IPL 2022 Total Matches, Schedule, Time, and Venue Full details

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Batsmen Scorecard 2022

BatsmenRBSR4’s6’s
Ruturaj Gaikwad
c Nitish Rana b Umesh Yadav
040.0000
Devon Conway
c Shreyas Iyer * b Umesh Yadav
3837.5000
Robin Uthappa
st Sheldon Jackson † b Varun Chakravarthy
2821133.3322
Ambati Rayudu
run out Shreyas Iyer *
151788.2411
Ravindra Jadeja 
Not out
262892.8601
Shivam Dube
c Sunil Narine b Andre Russell
3650.0000
MS Dhoni 
Not out
5038131.5871
TOTAL :131/520 ov

Extras :4 (B: 4, LB :0, NB :0, WD :0, P :0)

Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) Bowling Scorecard 2022

BowlingOMDRWE
Tushar Deshpande3.0092307.67
Tushar Deshpande2.0091206.00
Mitchell Santner4.0053117.75
Dwayne Bravo2.008723.50
Shivam Dube1.00111011.00
Ravindra Jadeja2.0051005.20

Fall of Wickets :

1 – 43 (Venkatesh Iyer 6.2 ov), 2 – 76 (Nitish Rana 9.6 ov), 3 – 87 (Ajinkya Rahane 11.4 ov), 4 – 123 (Sam Billings 17.3 ov)

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Bowling Scorecard 2022

BowlingOMDRWE
Umesh Yadav4.00152025.00
Shivam Mavi4.00123508.75
Varun Chakravarthy4.00112317.75
Sunil Narine4.00101503.75
Andre Russell4.0073819.50

Fall of Wickets :

 1 – 2 (Ruturaj Gaikwad 0.3 ov), 2 – 28 (Devon Conway 4.1 ov), 3 – 50 (Robin Uthappa 7.5 ov), 4 – 52 (Ambati Rayudu 8.4 ov), 5 – 61 (Shivam Dube 10.5 ov)

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Vs Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) WORM CHART

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Chennai Super Kings grape Worm chart

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Vs Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR) MANHATTAN CHART

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Chennai Super Kings grape

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.