Players with Most 100 & Centuries in CPL Cricket History

Players with Most 100 & Centuries in CPL Cricket History

Players with Most 100 & Centuries in CPL Cricket History

Last updated on September 2nd, 2022 at 09:30 am

The list of Most 100 in CPL Cricket history or top 5 players with the Most 100 Centuries throughout the Caribbean Premier League CPL cricket league history

Also Read: Most Runs In CPL 2021

Hero CPL Cricket: Most centuries in tournament history

SRPLAYER NAMETEAMMINNR10050
1Dwayne Smith BR6565165548
2Chris Gayle SKNP84832519413
3Andre Russell TKP7569149126
4Faf du PlessisSLK191945611
5Chandrapaul HemrajGAW333273012
6Marlon SamuelsSLK353492317
7Shimron HetmyerGAW4746114918
8Glenn Phillips BR48481577110
9Brandon KingJT5148106816
10Colin MunroTKR64642020114
11Evin Lewis SKNP79792213117
12Nicolas PooranTKPR8173154417
13Kieron Pollard TKR90842227112

Top 5 Players With The Most Centuries In CPL Cricket History

Dwayne Smith [ 4 centuries ]

Dwayne Smith is most famous for  With his high backlift, solid pickup shots over mid-wicket and square leg, hard drives through the off-side, and superb attitude as he approaches the field.

Dwayne Smith embodies the ideal of classic Calypso-style batting. To sum up, Bravo would have been considered an underperformer if these qualities didn’t rank among the top.

The biggest endorsement a player could have is that Vivian Richards herself reportedly saw Smith’s considerable talent during his earlier playing years.

Chris Gayle’s [ 4 centuries ]

The Highest Being One of the most prominent players in the Caribbean Premier League has been Chris Gayle. He has previously competed for teams like Jamaica Tallawahs and St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots.

Moreover, He has also won the CPL cricket title twice with the Tallawahs. The left-handed batsman leads all-time T20 run scorers and holds the record for most centuries in the game.

He also has 2,344 runs overall, which makes him the hero CPL’s all-time leading run-scorer. Chris Gayle tops the list of the top 5 players in the history of the CPL league with a total of 4 centuries.

Andre Russell [2 Centuries ]

Audre Russell is famous for the Fastest 100 in CPL cricket History moreover he breaks his own record in CPL cricket. Andre Russell belongs to the West Indies team player and plays as well in Jamaica Tallawahs

In his first game as captain, Russell blazed his way to a 40-ball century before taking a hat-trick at the conclusion of the Knight Riders’ innings.

The Trinbago Knight Riders CPL cricket all-time biggest record score of 223/6 in the first innings was too much for the Jamaica Tallawahs to overcome, and half of their team was bundled up at 41 for 5 when Russell came in and started playing in absolutely sensational form.

Faf du Plessis [ 1 century]

The Star South African batsman Faf du Plessis is excited about the chance to play in the West Indies this summer and thinks that leading St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots in the HERO Caribbean Premier League (T20 CPL) would allow him to begin a new and exciting chapter in his career.

This season, Faf du Plessis will play for the St. Lucia Zouks. For the Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League, the former South Africa captain has been in exceptional form lately.

He has scored four straight half-centuries, including 95 unbeaten against Kolkata Knight Riders. He previously played for the Patriots in 2016, making this his second appearance in the Hero CPL.

Chandrapaul Hemraj [ 1 century ]

Chandrapaul Hemraj’s incredible 105* helped the Uyana Amazon Warriors defeat the Barbados Royals handily in their 2021 Caribbean Premier League (CPL League) match.

The Warriors got off to a quick start with Hemraj dominating at the plate, scoring 103 runs in his opening stand with Brandon King until King was bowled over by Nyeem Young. Hemraj then went in pursuit of his century, which he eventually achieved with his fifth maximum of the day and set off raucous celebrations, while Shoaib Malik entered to consolidate.

Most Wickets In CPL Caribbean Premier League 2021 Statistics  Best Bowling Figures in CPL Innings
Most Wickets In CPL Caribbean Premier League 2021 Statistics  Best Bowling Figures in CPL Innings