Most Centuries In t20I world cup World Cup International by Player

Most Centuries In T20 World Cup List

Last updated on September 13th, 2022 at 01:53 pm

Most centuries in t20 world cup updates list since 2007. Chris Gayle was the first Batsmen to most centuries in the T20 World Cup.

PosPlayerTeamMatchesRuns100’s50’sAvgSR
1Chris GayleWest Indies289202740146.73
2Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka3110161639.07134.74
3Brendon McCullumNew Zealand256371228.95128.42
4Tamim IqbalBangladesh235141124.47113.46
5Suresh RainaIndia264531125.16130.17
6Alex HalesEngland143561127.38134.84
7Ahmed ShehzadPakistan92501131.25126.9

Also Check : T20 World Cup Full Stats: Most Runs, Highest Score, Avg

Fastest Century In T20 World Cup List

Chris Gayle of the West Indies struck 100* runs in 48 balls against England on March 16, 2016, the fastest T20 World Cup century in history most centuries in t20 world cup.

PosPlayerTeamRunsBallsSROppositionGroundMatch Date
1Chris GayleWest Indies100*48208.33v EnglandMumbai16 Mar 2016
2Chris GayleWest Indies11757205.26v South AfricaJohannesburg11 Sep 2007
3Suresh RainaIndia10160168.33v South AfricaGros Islet2 May 2010
4Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka10064156.25v ZimbabweProvidence3 May 2010
5Brendon McCullumNew Zealand12358212.06v BangladeshPallekele21 Sep 2012
6Alex HalesEngland116*64181.25v Sri LankaChrisattogram27 Mar 2014
7Ahmed ShehzadPakistan111*62179.03v BangladeshDhaka30 Mar 2014
8Tamim IqbalBangladesh103*63163.49v OmanDharamsala13 Mar 2016
9Jos ButtlerEngland101*67150.74v Sri LankaSharjah1 Nov 2021

Latest Updates: ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022|Team Qualifiers List| Matches, Schedule, Time, and Venue

FAQ

How often t20 world cup happens

The tournament has traditionally taken place every two years. The 2020 edition of the event was originally intended to take place in Australia in 2020, however owing to COVID-19, it was postponed to 2021, with India as the host, five years after the 2016 edition ended.

Most half-centuries in the t20 world cup

Virat Kohli, the Indian captain, has scored ten half-centuries in T20 World Cups, the most in the tournament’s 2007-2021

world cup2022, t20 world cup, 2022 icc men’s t20 world cup, icc t20 world cup 2022, icc t20 world cup, 2022 t20 world cup, wtc t20, t 20 world cup 2022, wt20 world cup.

t20 world cup 2022, cricket t20, wt20 2022, t20 2022, icc men’s t20 world cup 2022, t20 cricket world cup, world cup t20 2022, icc cricket t20 world cup, men’s t20 world cup 2022, t20 cricket 2022, icc men’s t20

Most Runs in 2022 icc men’s t20 world cup new Zealand t20 world cup squad 2022
Most Runs in 2022 icc men’s t20 world cup new Zealand t20 world cup squad 2022