Most Run In ICC ODI World Cup Cricket Records & Stats 1975 To 2023

Most Run In ICC ODI World Cup Cricket Records & Stats

Most Run In ICC ODI World Cup Cricket Records & Stats

Most runs in ICC One-Day International World Cup cricket records and statistics, 1975–2023 Sachin Tendulkar at the of top the list in Icc wc

Making an important contribution to the squad on a big stage will stick with you for a long time.

The biggest stages for cricket competition are ICC events when the best teams compete for championship podiums.

The Men’s T20 World Cup is contested every two years, whereas the ODI World Cup is held once every four years. Only the top 8 teams compete in each finals competition for the ICC World Cup.

Most Runs Scored in ODI ICC World Cup 1975 To 2023

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHS100
SR Tendulkar (IND)1992-2011454422781526
RT Ponting (AUS)1996-201146421743140*5
KC Sangakkara (SL)2003-2015373515321245
BC Lara (WI)1992-2007343312251162
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-201523221207162*4
CH Gayle (WI)2003-2019353411862152
ST Jayasuriya (SL)1992-2007383711651203
JH Kallis (SA)1996-201136321148128*1
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2007-201929291146124*2
TM Dilshan (SL)2007-201527251112161*4
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1999-201540341100115*4
AC Gilchrist (AUS)1999-2007313110851491
Javed Miandad (PAK)1975-1996333010831031
SP Fleming (NZ)1996-200733331075134*2
HH Gibbs (SA)1999-2007252310671432
PA de Silva (SL)1987-2003353210641452
V Kohli (IND)2011-2019262610301072
IVA Richards (WI)1975-1987232110131813
SC Ganguly (IND)1999-2007212110061834
ME Waugh (AUS)1992-1999222210041304
LRPL Taylor (NZ)2007-201933301002131*1
MJ Guptill (NZ)2011-20192727995237*2
DA Warner (AUS)2015-201918189921784
ML Hayden (AUS)2003-200722219871583
RG Sharma (IND)2015-201917179781406
SR Waugh (AUS)1987-19993330978120*1
S Chanderpaul (WI)1996-20113128970102*1
A Ranatunga (SL)1983-1999302996988*0
F du Plessis (SA)2011-201923219261092
Saeed Anwar (PAK)1996-20032121915113*3
KS Williamson (NZ)2011-201923229111482
SB Styris (NZ)2003-201126229091412
GA Gooch (ENG)1979-199221218971151
MJ Clarke (AUS)2007-2015252188893*0
MD Crowe (NZ)1983-19922121880100*1
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2007-20192928877102*1
R Dravid (IND)1999-200722218601452
DL Haynes (WI)1979-199225258541051
V Sehwag (IND)2003-201122228431752
HM Amla (SA)2011-201922228421592
SPD Smith (AUS)2011-201924208341051
M Azharuddin (IND)1987-19993025826930
DC Boon (AUS)1987-199216168151002
A Flower (ZIM)1992-20033029815115*1
G Kirsten (SA)1996-20032121806188*1
AJ Finch (AUS)2015-201918187871533
MS Dhoni (IND)2007-2019292578091*0
SO Tikolo (KENYA)1996-20112827768960
JE Root (ENG)2015-201917167581213
GC Smith (SA)2003-20112020747910

Top 5 Highest Run Scorers In Icc World Cup ODI 1975 To 2023

SR Tendulkar (IND)

Tendulkar spent most of his Test career at number four, but when he turned on his offensive side and regularly destroyed bowlers in ODIs, he moved up to number one.

Tendulkar played a massive 463 ODI games between 1992 and 2011, amassing amazing 2276 runs at an average of 56.95.

These include the first-ever century scored in an ODI in the World Cup, six centuries, and 15 fifties in 45 matches.

Ricky Ponting (AU)

Ricky Ponting is a true legend of Australian cricket. He is not only the batsman with the most runs in ODIs for his country, but he is also one of the best captains.

In his 37 one-day international matches, Ponting batted third for the majority of them, accumulating 1743 runs at an average of 45.86, including five centuries, and 6 fifties.

Additionally, he helped Australia win three World Cups, including two while he served as captain.

KC Sangakkara (SL)

The Sri Lankan legend Kumar Sangakkara, amassed 1525 ODI ICC World Cup cricket runs in 46 matches at an average of 56.74.

This makes the exquisite left-handed bowler at number two on this list of the top 5 highest run-scorers in ODI world cup cricket all the more impressive because he typically came in at one down for his team and kept wickets for the majority of his career.

BC Lara (WI)

At a one-day international match against Pakistan in Karachi in November 1990, Brian Charles Lara, one of the greatest batsmen ever, made his debut in international cricket.

who amassed 1225 ODI ICC World Cup cricket runs in 34 matches at an average of 42.24.

From that point on, he never looked back and went on to destroy all different kinds of bowlers around the world and set numerous new records.

AB de Villiers (SA)

South African legend AB de Villiers averaged 63.52 in 1207 ODI world cup runs in 23 matches.

He reached the mark in a world record of 64 balls, 19 balls better than the previous record held by Shane Watson against Bangladesh in Dhaka in 2011.

It was also off fewer deliveries than the fastest List A 150, a 65-ball whirlwind by Imran Nazir playing in Pakistan’s domestic league two years ago.

FAQ About ICC World Cup

When is the ICC World Cup?

The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023, which will be the 13th edition of the Men’s Cricket World Cup, has been planned between October 10 and November 26, 2023. That will be the first ICC World Cup event completely hosted by India. 

How many times has Pakistan won the ICC world cup

A total of twenty teams have competed in the twelve editions of the tournament, with ten teams competing in the recent 2019 tournament.
Australia has won the tournament five times, India and West Indies twice each, while Pakistan, Sri Lanka and England have won it once each