Most Runs In The T20I World Cup: Virat Kohli tops the list

Get the complete list of the most runs in t20 world cup including the highest runs scorer, and matches

Get the complete list of the most runs in t20 world cup including the highest runs scorer, and matches

Most runs in the t20 world cup in history T20 World Cup Full Stats: Most Runs, Highest Score, Avg in Google sports

T20 World Cup Full Stats: Most Runs, Highest Score, Avg. Former player Virat Kohli is a member of the India team and has scored the most runs in the ICC T20 World Cup between 2012 and 2022.

Virat Kohli is one of the best top-order batsmen in Twenty20 World Cup history. He played 27 matches, and they scored 1141 runs with an average of 81.50.

Below is the list with the top MOST RUNS SCORED IN the ICC T20 WORLD CUP In History

List of Most Runs Scored in ICC T20I World Cup 2007 To 2022

PlayerTeamSpanMatInnsRunsAve50
Virat KohliINDIA2012-20222725114181.5014
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2007-20143131101639.076
Chris GayleWest Indies2007-2021333196534.467
RG Sharma INDIA2007-2022393696334.399
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2007-2016353489730.936
DA Warner Australia2009-2022343480625.186
JC ButtlerEngland2012-2022272779942.054
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2007-2022363674223.933
AB de Villiers South Africa2007-2016302971729.875
KS Williamson New Zealand2012-2022252469933.283
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka2007-2014313066125.424
Shoaib Malik Pakistan2007-2021343164634.003
BB McCullum New Zealand2007-2014252563728.952
MJ Guptill New Zealand2009-2021282761724.682
Yuvraj Singh INDIA2007-2016312859323.724
KP Pietersen England2007-2010151558044.614
AD Hales England2012-2022202056831.553
JP Duminy South Africa2007-2016252356840.572
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2007-2016282556228.103
EJG Morgan England2009-2021292755226.283
Shahid Afridi Pakistan2007-2016343254618.822
SR Watson Australia2007-2016242253728.265
MN Samuels West Indies2007-2016201953031.174
DJ Bravo West Indies2007-2021343053021.202
MS Dhoni INDIA2007-2016332952935.260
G Gambhir INDIA2007-2012212052426.204
Kamran Akmal Pakistan2007-2014302852420.963
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh2007-2016232351424.471
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan2007-2021302751121.291
Umar Akmal Pakistan2010-2016201848634.713
AD Mathews Sri Lanka2009-2016292245938.252
AJ Finch Australia2014-2022161645830.533
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan2021-2022131345641.454
SK Raina INDIA2009-2016262145325.161
GJ Maxwell Australia2012-2022242144627.872
LJ Wright England2007-2012222043925.823
MEK Hussey Australia2007-2012211643754.622
P Nissanka Sri Lanka2021-2022151543529.005
JH Kallis South Africa2009-2012151343336.083
Babar Azam Pakistan2021-2022131342735.585
Q de Kock South Africa2014-2022181841024.112
PR Stirling Ireland2009-2022212040723.942
Mohammad Shahzad Afghanistan2010-2021191940221.152
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh2007-2021332840217.471
HM Amla South Africa2012-2016141437631.333
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan2007-2010201736830.662
MP O’Dowd Netherlands2021-2022111136536.504
MahmudullahBangladesh2007-2021302636318.151
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka2021-2022131336236.202

Also Read: ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022|Team Qualifiers List| Matches, Schedule, Time, and Venue

Top 5 Most runs in T20I World Cup

Virat Kohli (India): 1141 runs

Clearly, Virat Kohli is an iconic Player in cricket. He is currently ranked first all T20 World Cup run scorers despite having only participated in 5 tournaments.

In 27 games, he scored 1141 runs at an amazing average of 81.5. In the history of the T20 World Cup, he also has the most half-centuries (14) recorded.

Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka): 1016

From 2007 to 2014, he participated in five T20 World Cups, winning the competition in 2014 with Sri Lanka. In 31 games,

Mahela amassed 1016 runs, including 6 half-centuries and 1 century. He also holds the record for the most extras (111) ever in a T20 World Cup.

Chris Gayle (West Indies): 965 runs

On the list of T20 World Cup run scorers, Chris Gayle is ranked No. 3  Gayle, who is known for his power hitting, has been a bowler’s worst nightmare.

He has a strike rate of 142.75 and has scored 965 runs in 33 games. He is the only participant in the T20 World Cup to have two centuries.

In the history of the T20 World Cup, he also owns the record for the most sixes (63) hit.

Rohit Sharma (India): 963 runs

In the T20I World Cup international match is Rohit Sharma Ranked in the fourth position. Rohit Sharma, who has participated in all 8 T20 World Cups, is now ranked fourth among all-time run scorers.

In 39 games, he has 9 half-centuries and 963 runs at an average of 34.39. In the T20 World Cup in 2022, Rohit will lead the Indian cricket squad.

Tilakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka): 897 runs

Tillakaratne Dilshan of Sri Lanka has a stellar T20 World Cup track record. Dilshan, who is renowned for giving his team explosive starts, is third among all-time run scorers in T20 World Cup competitions. In 35 games, he has scored 897 runs, with a high score of 96*.

FAQ About T20 World Cup

who scored the most runs in the t20 world cup

Former Player Virat Kohli belongs to the India team and has the MOST RUNS SCORED IN the ICC T20 WORLD CUP In History between 2012-2022.

who scored the highest runs in t20 internationals?

Rohit Sharma is the leading run-scorer in T20 Internationals, with 3,313 runs.

Who are the most runs in the ICC T20 world cup 2021

ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Most Runs: Babar Azam With 303 Runs Tops The List in 2021

T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets Booking Online and Price T20 ICC Men’s World Cup Prize Money
T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets Booking Online and Price T20 ICC Men’s World Cup Prize Money