Most Runs in T20 World Cup: Mahela Jayawardene tops the list

MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP

Last updated on August 30th, 2022 at 12:33 pm

Most runs in t20 world cup in history T20 World Cup Full Stats: Most Runs, Highest Score, Avg in Google sports

T20 World Cup Full Stats: Most Runs, Highest Score, Avg. Former Player DPMD Jayawardene belongs to the Sri Lankan team and has MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP In History between 2007-2014.

DPMD Jayawardene is one of the best top-order batsmen in the t20 world cup history. He plays 31 matches and they did 1016 runs with an average of 39.07. Below is the list with the top MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP In History

MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP In History

PlayerTeamSpanMatInnsRunsHSAveSR100504s6s
DPMD Jayawardene SL2007-20143131101610039.07134.741611125
CH GayleWI2007-2021333196511734.46142.75277863
TM DilshanSL2007-2016353489796*30.93124.060610120
RG Sharma IN2007-2021333084779*38.50131.52088031
V Kohli IN2012-2021211984589*76.81129.600107820
DA Warner AUS2009-2021303076289*27.21135.10068031
AB de Villiers SA2007-2016302971779*29.87143.40055130
Shakib Al Hasan BAN2007-202131316988426.84124.64035923
KC Sangakkara SL2007-201431306616825.42112.22046311
Shoaib Malik Pak2007-202134316465734.00123.38034717

Also Read: ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022|Team Qualifiers List| Matches, Schedule, Time, and Venue

MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP 2021

icc t20 world cup 2021 most runs

PosPlayer NameCountryMATCHESRuns
1Babar AzamPAK6303
2David WarnerAUS7289
3Mohammad RizwanPAK6281
4Jos ButtlerENG6269
5Charith AsalankaSL6231
6David WieseNAM8227
7Pathum NissankaSL8221
8Kane WilliamsonNZ7216
9Daryl MitchellNZ7208
10Martin GuptillNZ7208
11KL RahulIND5194
12Mitchell MarshAUS6185
13Rassie van der DussenSA5177
14Richie BerringtonSCO8177
15Rohit SharmaIND5174
16Mohammad NaimBAN7174
17Najibullah ZadranAFG5172
18MahmudullahBAN8169
19Aiden MarkramSA5162
20Bhanuka RajapaksaSL8155
21George MunseySCO8152
22Gerhard ErasmusNAM8151
23Mushfiqur RahimBAN8144
24Matthew CrossSCO8135
25Aaron FinchAUS7135
26Liton DasBAN8133
27Shakib Al HasanBAN6131
28Michael LeaskSCO8130
29Devon ConwayNZ6129
30Mohammad NabiAFG5127
31Shimron HetmyerWI5127
32Max O’DowdNED3123
33Jason RoyENG5123
34Kusal PereraSL8123
35Wanindu HasarangaSL8119
36Craig WilliamsNAM8119
37Dawid MalanENG6116
38Jatinder SinghOMN3113
39Fakhar ZamanPAK6109
40Glenn PhillipsNZ7105
41Evin LewisWI5105
42Nicholas PooranWI5103
43Shoaib MalikPAK6100
44Stephan BaardNAM597
45Chris GreavesSCO897
46Dasun ShanakaSL896
47Aqib IlyasOMN393
48Moeen AliENG692
49Hazratullah ZazaiAFG592
50Temba BavumaSA591
51Kieron PollardWI590
52James NeeshamNZ786
53Mohammad HafeezPAK685
54Rahmanullah GurbazAFG585
55Kyle CoetzerSCO784
56Marcus StoinisAUS780
57Assad ValaPNG380
58Zane GreenNAM880
59Mohammad ShahzadAFG579
60Rishabh PantIND578
61JJ SmitNAM878
62Paul StirlingIRE375
63Matthew WadeAUS774
64Michael Van LingenNAM772
65Andy BalbirnieIRE370
66Hardik PandyaIND569
67Gulbadin NaibAFG569
68Steven SmithAUS769
69Quinton de KockSA469
70Eoin MorganENG668
71Virat KohliIND568
72Kiplin DorigaPNG364
73Glenn MaxwellAUS764
74Karim JanatAFG559
75Asif AliPAK657
76Colin AckermannNED357
77Reeza HendricksSA456
78Gareth DelanyIRE355
79Afif HossainBAN854
80Mahedi HasanBAN853
81Avishka FernandoSL852
82Roston ChaseWI348
83Norman VanuaPNG348
84Jonny BairstowENG647
85Zeeshan MaqsoodOMN346
86Liam LivingstoneENG646
87Chris GayleWI545
88David MillerSA544
89Sese BauPNG344
90Calum MacLeodSCO743
91Mark WattSCO842
92Suryakumar YadavIND442
93Asghar AfghanAFG341
94Ravindra JadejaIND539
95Mohammad NadeemOMN339
96Charles AminiPNG339
97Kevin O’BrienIRE339
98Curtis CampherIRE335
99Ruben TrumpelmannNAM832
100Kagiso RabadaSA532

MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP 2016

PosPlayerTeamMatRunsHS6’s4’s50’s100’sAvgS/R
1Tamim IqbalBAN6295103*14241173.75142.51
2Virat KohliIND527389*52930136.50146.77
3Joe RootENG6249837242049.80146.47
4Mohammad ShahzadAFG72226112231031.71140.50
5Jos ButtlerENG619166*12131047.75159.16
6Jason RoyENG6183787221030.50148.78
7Marlon SamuelsWI618185*2261036.20112.42
8Quinton de KockSA4153526181038.25142.99
9Sabbir RahmanBAN7147444170024.50123.52
10Usman KhawajaAUS4143582221035.75137.50

MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP 2014

PlayerTeamMatInnsRunsHSAveSR100504s6s
V KohliIND6631977106.33129.14042410
TLW CooperNED7723172*57.75137.50012210
SJ MyburghNED772246332.00154.48032613
RG SharmaIND6620062*40.00123.4502196
JP DuminySA5518786*62.33140.6001148
Shakib Al Hasan BAN771866637.20129.1601159
HM AmlaSA551855637.00131.2001213
Anamul HaqueBAN7718444*30.66118.7000228
AD HalesENG44166116*55.33158.0910197
AJ FinchAUS441587139.50130.5702177
DPMD JayawardeneSL661588931.60125.3901203
GJ Maxwell AUS441477436.75210.00011312
KS Williamson NZ441465148.66124.7801202
CH GayleWI551435328.60107.5101116
W BarresiNED771434823.83124.3400107
Ahmed ShehzadPAK44138111*46.00162.3510135
TM DilshanSL661325526.40105.6001133
AB de VilliersSA5512969*32.25163.2901153
Umar AkmalPAK441289432.00140.6501114
DR SmithWI551257225.00105.9301194
MDKJ PereraSL661256120.83150.6001127
BRM TaylorZIM331235941.00133.6901104
Mushfiqur RahimBAN751184723.60116.8300142

FAQ

who scored the most runs in the t20 world cup

Former Player DPMD Jayawardene belongs to the Sri Lankan team and has MOST RUNS SCORED IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP In History between 2007-2014.

who scored the highest runs in t20 internationals?

Rohit Sharma is the leading run-scorer in T20 Internationals, with 3,313 runs.

Who are the most runs in ICC T20 world cup 2021

ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Most Runs: Babar Azam With 303 Runs Tops The List in 2021