Most Runs in IPL 2022 List – Orange Cap Holder 2022

Most Runs in IPL 2022 List – Orange Cap Holder 2022

Last updated on July 22nd, 2022 at 07:09 pm

The Rajasthan Royals’ opener, Jos Buttler, continues to lead the run-scorers list. Buttler has stretched his advantage at the top of the table to 863 runs in 17 matches, including a century and a half.

Most runs in IPL 2022 list: The player who scores the most runs in the tournament will be awarded the Orange Cap and a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs.

It was first played on April 25, 2008, a week after the IPL’s maiden season began. During the course of the season, the batsman with the most runs in the tournament would wear the Orange Cap while fielding, with the overall leading run-scorer at the end of the tournament winning the Orange Cap on the day of the season’s final.

The inclusion of two more IPL teams for the 2022 season will heighten competition for the IPL Orange crown.

Current Orange Cap Holder 2022 in IPL

The Rajasthan Royals’ opener, Jos Buttler, continues to lead the run-scorers list. Buttler has stretched his advantage at the top of the table to 863 runs in 17 matches, including a century and a half.

Most Runs Scorer in IPL 2022 (Orange Cap)

The most runs in IPL 2022: After the match, the newest orange cap bearer in IPL 2022 will be shown here, along with their current stats.

most run in ipl 2022
most run in IPL 2022

Most Runs in IPL 2022 list the Latest updates

PosPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Jos Buttler1786311657.53149.05448345
2K L Rahul15616103*51.33135.38244530
3Quinton De Kock15508140*36.29148.97134723
4Hardik Pandya1548787*44.27131.26044912
5Shubman Gill164839634.5132.32045111
6David Miller1648194*68.71142.72023223
7Faf Du Plessis164689631.2127.52034913
8Shikhar Dhawan1446088*38.33122.66034712
9Sanju Samson174585528.63146.79024326
10Deepak Hooda154515932.21136.66043618
11Liam Livingstone144377036.42182.08042934
12David Warner1243292*48150.52055215
13Abhishek Sharma144267530.43133.12024713
14Ishan Kishan1441881*32.15120.11034511
15Rahul Tripathi144137637.55158.23034020
16Shreyas Iyer144018530.85134.56034111
17Tilak Varma143976136.09131.02022916
18Aiden Markram1438168*47.63139.05032519
19Devdutt Padikkal173765422.12122.87014014
20Ruturaj Gaikwad143689926.29126.46033314
21Nitish Rana143615727.77143.82022922
22Virat Kohli163417322.73115.9802328
23Rishabh Pant143404430.91151.78003516
24Andre Russell1433570*37.22174.47011832
25Rajat Patidar8333112*55.5152.75122718
26Dinesh Karthik1633066*55183.33012722
27Wriddhiman Saha113176831.7122.3903407
28Shimron Hetmyer1531459*44.86153.92012121
29Nicholas Pooran1430664*38.25144.33021621
30Suryakumar Yadav830368*43.29145.67032316
31Glenn Maxwell133015527.36169.1013115
32Shivam Dube1128995*28.9156.21022216
33Prithvi Shaw102836128.3152.97023710
34Ambati Rayudu132747824.91122.32012515
35Rohit Sharma142684819.14120.17002813
36Yashasvi Jaiswal102586825.8132.98022810
37Jonny Bairstow112536623144.5702349
38Devon Conway72528742145.66032212
39Mitchell Marsh82518931.38132.8021914
40Rovman Powell1425067*25149.7011022
41Moeen Ali102449324.4137.85012411
42Jitesh Sharma122344429.25163.63002212
43MS Dhoni1423250*33.14123.4012110
44Robin Uthappa122308820.91134.5021914
45Shahbaz Ahmed162194527.38120.9900149
46Rahul Tewatia1621743*31147.6100229
47Kane Williamson132165719.6493.501168
48Bhanuka Rajapaksa92064322.89159.68001613
49Mayank Agarwal131965216.33122.501236
50Ravichandran Ashwin171915027.29141.4801149
51Tim David81864637.2216.27001216
52Riyan Parag1718356*16.64138.63011110
53Krunal Pandya141834220.33126.200164
54Axar Patel1318242*45.5151.66001210
55Venkatesh Iyer1218250*16.55107.6901177
56Rinku Singh717442*34.8148.7100177
57Sam Billings81693624.14122.4600910
58Dewald Brevis71614923142.47001411
59Ayush Badoni131615420.13123.8401117
60Lalit Yadav1216148*23110.2700117
61Matthew Wade101573515.7113.7600232
62Marcus Stoinis1115638*19.5147.1600713
63Sai Sudharsan514565*36.25127.1901143
64Kieron Pollard111442514.4107.460069
65Ajinkya Rahane71334419103.900144
66Anuj Rawat81296616.13109.3201107
67Shardul Thakur1412029*15137.930077
68Shahrukh Khan81172616.71108.330049
69Ravindra Jadeja1011626*19.33118.360065
70Abhinav Manohar8108431814400143
71Washington Sundar91014014.43146.370093
72Rashid Khan16914022.75206.810039
73Sarfaraz Khan69136*30.33135.820092
74Manish Pandey6883814.671100092
75Mahipal Lomror7864217.2150.870074
76Aaron Finch5865817.2140.9801103
77Rahul Chahar137725*12.83113.230074
78Evin Lewis67355*24.33130.350183
79Sunil Narine1471228.88177.50066
80Shashank Singh106925*17.25146.80054
81Suyash S Prabhudessai5673413.4113.550072
82Pat Cummins56356*15.75262.50156
83Jaydev Unadkat55919*19.67159.450043
84Romario Shepherd35826*29141.460025
85Jason Holder1258169.67131.810026
86Umesh Yadav12552113.75137.50044
87Odean Smith65125*17115.90015
88Kagiso Rabada1348259.6111.620052
89Kuldeep Yadav144816*4892.30032
90Priyam Garg2464223139.390042
91Ramandeep Singh54514*22.5112.50031
92Dwaine Pretorius6442211157.140033
93Dushmantha Chameera12431710.75153.570033
94Harshal Patel1543118.6110.250042
95Hrithik Shokeen5432521.589.580050
96Trent Boult164017*20137.930021
97Jagadeesan Narayan24039*40108.10031
98Daniel Sams1138155.43105.550013
99Wanindu Hasaranga1638185.4388.370041
100Rishi Dhawan63721*18.592.50042
101Daryl Mitchell2331716.5750010
102Sherfane Rutherford3332816.5660011
103James Neesham2311715.5114.810030
104Mohammed Siraj153014*1590.90050
105Tim Seifert2242112126.310040
106Bhuvneshwar Kumar14248892.30030
107Mohsin Khan92313*23143.750021
108Dwayne Bravo10231211.595.830011
109Sheldon Jackson52385.7588.460001
110Avesh Khan13221222169.230003
111Rassie van der Dussen32212*1191.660020
112Harpreet Brar522147.33880012
113Mitchell Santner622111181.480030
114Arshdeep Singh142110*772.410030
115B Indrajith321157700020
116Manan Vohra2191919172.720012
117Vijay Shankar419134.7554.280010
118Mandeep Singh31818678.260040
119Josh Hazlewood12187*69.230010
120David Willey418189600030
121Karun Nair31613888.880010
122Simran Singh1141414127.270020
123Anmolpreet Singh21386.51000010
124Murugan Ashwin8126485.710011
125Varun Chakaravarthy111210*66.660020
126Chris Jordan4116*11137.50000
127Rajangad Bawa211115.578.570010
128Shreyas Gopal199*128.570020
129Marco Jansen898*9128.570001
130Obed McCoy78881600001
131Srikar Bharat2884114.280020
132Fabian Allen1888114.280010
133Sean Abbott17771400001
134Rasikh Salam2777116.660010
135Kartik Tyagi2773.5116.660010
136Maheesh Theekshana977*71000001
137Simarjeet Singh673*787.50000
138Ripal Patel26662000001
139Mukesh Choudhary136461000010
140Prasidh Krishna1764*6500000
141Aman Khan1555166.660010
142Lockie Ferguson13552.51250010
143Alzarri Joseph954*571.420000
144Yuzvendra Chahal1755562.50000
145Vaibhav Arora552*2.538.460000
146Prerak Mankad144*4000010
147Karan Sharma14441000010
148Abdul Samad244257.140000
149Abhijeet Tomar1444500010
150Umran Malik1443*4500000
151Mustafizur Rahman833*600000
152Kumar Kartikeya Singh4333600000
153Shivam Mavi6321.542.850000
154Harshit Rana22221000000
155Navdeep Saini22221000000
156Tristan Stubbs2221500000
157Pradeep Sangwan3222400000
158Fazalhaq Farooqi322*250000
159Jagadeesha Suchith5221250000
160Tim Southee921*0.516.660000
161Nathan Coulter-Nile111*500000
162Anrich Nortje611*16.660000

Rules for Orange Cap Holder in IPL 2022

  1. The honor is granted to the IPL 2022’s top run-scorer.
  2. The batter who scores the most runs in the competition throughout the season is awarded the Orange Cap, which he wears on the field.
  3. In the event of a tie, the batsman with the higher strike rate gets the Orange Cap.
  4. Even if an opposing batsman has overtaken his runs, the Orange Cap owner who is fielding is allowed to wear the Orange Cap until the completion of the innings.

Most Runs in IPL – Orange Cap Holder – All Season

David Warner is the only player in the tournament’s history to have won the Orange Cap three times. The winners of the Orange Cap for each season since its inception are listed below.

SeasonPlayerTeamRuns
2021Ruturaj GaikwadChennai Super Kings635
2020KL RahulKings XI Punjab670
2019David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad692
2018Kane WilliamsonSunrisers Hyderabad735
2017David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad641
2016Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Banglore973
2015David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad562
2014Robin UthappaKolkata Knight Riders660
2013Michael HusseyChennai Super Kings733
2012Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Banglore733
2011Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Banglore608
2010Sachin TendulkarMumbai Indians618
2009Matthew HaydenChennai Super Kings735
2008Shaun MarshKings XI Punjab616

Most Runs in IPL – All-time Record

Virat Kohli, the former captain of the Royal Challengers Bangalore, has become the first player in IPL history to reach 6000 runs. Since 2008, the list lists the all-time player with the most run-scorers in the IPL season.

POSPLAYERMATRUNSHSAvgSR100504’s6’s
1Virat Kohli210634111337.3130.02542549212
2Shikhar Dhawan196591110634.77126.71244668127
3Rohit Sharma217566510930.96130.11140495230
4Suresh Raina205552810032.52136.76139506203
5David Warner144529012642.32140.21449509196
6Chris Gayle142496517539.72148.96631405357
7MS Dhoni22448388439.66135.44024335222
8Robin Uthappa19748288727.91130.59026475171
9AB de Villiers169469713338.82154.1237374239
10Ajinkya Rahane155401310531.11121.0922842777
11Ambati Rayudu179399810029.18126.64121333152
12Gautam Gambhir13939319332.22125.7503545957
13Shane Watson145387411730.99137.91421376190
14Dinesh Karthik20138489725.83130.62018390108
15Manish Pandey157358211430.1121.71121311104
16Kieron Pollard18233158729.86149.53016215218
17KL Rahul94327313247.43136.38227282134
18Yusuf Pathan174320410029.13142.97113262158
19Sanju Samson124316111929.27134.97316240141
20Faf du Plessis10330579635.14131.77023274103
21Brendon McCullum109288015827.69131.75213293130
22Parthiv Patel13928488122.6120.7801336549
23Yuvraj Singh13227508324.77129.72013217149
24Murali Vijay106261912725.93121.8721324791
25Rishabh Pant87258112835.36146.56115235115
26Virender Sehwag93253012228.43156.4621531099
27Steve Smith103248510134.51128.0911122560
28Shaun Marsh71247711539.95132.7412026678
29Ravindra Jadeja20424526226.95127.840218187
30Shreyas Iyer9124449631.33124.3101620688
31Jacques Kallis9824278928.55109.2301725544
32Quinton de Kock81240510831.64131.2111824985
33Suryakumar Yadav11623938229.54136.201426670
34Dwayne Smith9123858728.39135.2017245117
35Sachin Tendulkar78233410034.84119.8211329529
36Rahul Dravid8921747528.23115.5201126928
37Jos Buttler68217312437.47149.35212208104
38Mayank Agarwal104217310622.87134.7211120787
39Wriddhiman Saha133211011524.53128.741819169
40Adam Gilchrist80206910927.22138.3921123992
41David Miller91203010133.83136.6111014192
42JP Duminy8320297839.78124.0201412679
43Glenn Maxwell9720189525.23151.84012166112
44Aaron Finch8720058825.71127.7101420475
45Michael Hussey59197711638.76122.6411519852
46Kane Williamson6619358938.7129.0901716958
47Nitish Rana8118598727.34132.3101316492
48Andre Russell8818068830.1179.52010123155
49Mahela Jayawardena80180211028.6123.2611020039
50Mandeep Singh10316887722.21124.480617537
51Kumar Sangakkara7116879425.95121.1901019527
52Manoj Tiwary9616867529.07117.410715540
53Ishan Kishan6516029930.23135.6501113877
54Shubman Gill6115979633.27126.7501215441
55Hardik Pandya9515679127.49151.840411199
56Naman Ojha11315549420.72118.350612179
57Dwayne Bravo15515467022.74130.240512065
58Saurabh Tiwary9314946128.73120.10811150
59Karun Nair7314808324.26128.3601016039
60Rahul Tripathi6514689326.69137.970714651
61Subramaniam Badrinath9514417130.66118.8901115428
62Prithvi Shaw5614149925.25147.7501116949
63Eoin Morgan8314056822.66122.60511264
64Brad Hodge6614007333.33125.220612243
65Sourav Ganguly5913499125.45106.810713742
66Chris Lynn4213299334.08140.6301013266
67David Hussey6413227126.98122.98059060
68Kedar Jadhav9311966922.15123.170410140
69Krunal Pandya8811898623.31139.060110947
70Irfan Pathan10311396021.49120.4018737
71Matthew Hayden3211079336.9137.520812144
72Lendl Simmons29107910039.96126.6411110944
73Manan Vohra5310549522.43130.610310241
74Jonny Bairstow29104611440.23141.731710146
75Ross Taylor5510178125.43123.72036646
76Kevin Pietersen36100110337.07134.72149140
77Moises Henriques6210007427.78126.9058728
78Axar Patel1129994417.84127.75005947
79Venugopal Rao649857122.39117.82037737
80Albie Morkel919747324.35141.98036155
81Andrew Symonds3997411736.07129.87157441
82Devdutt Padikkal3296910131.26125.521610226
83Sunil Narine1389667515.58161.540410758
84Cameron White479547826.5126.36067636
85Ben Stokes4392010725.56134.5227932
86Deepak Hooda849156417.94130.53055144
87Marcus Stoinis569146527.7135.81047635
88Herschelle Gibbs368866927.69109.79068331
89Stuart Binny958804819.56128.84006635
90Ruturaj Gaikwad2283910146.61132.13178029
91Harbhajan Singh1638336415.72137.91017942
92Manvinder Bisla397989221113.68049323
93Shakib Al Hasan717936619.83124.49027321
94Sanath Jayasuriya3077211427.57145.11148539
95Moeen Ali377496623.41145.72045946
96Graeme Smith297399128.42110.6304949
97Tillakaratne Dilshan387357622.27110.36059811
98Vijay Shankar487296325.14123.56034628
99Angelo Mathews497246523.35125.91014429
100Tirumalasetti Suman436767821.13117.57025526
101Abhishek Nayar606724517.68116.46005520
102George Bailey406636124.56121.88025919
103Evin Lewis256526527.17138.43046236
104Nicholas Pooran366457722.24151.41024046
105Shimron Hetmyer346267528.45156.5024339
106Chris Morris816188222.07155.28024135
107Jesse Ryder296048621.57131.88046919
108Rahul Tewatia505885325.57129.52014131
109Piyush Chawla1585842411.68111.03005418
110Hashim Amla1657710444.38141.77236021
111Corey Anderson305389524.45127.19034031
112Ravi Bopara245318429.5117.22033916
113James Faulkner595274621.08135.48003623
114Gurkeerat Mann Singh395116521.29121.09025511
115Shivam Dube285116423.23127.11023527
116Owais Shah235067633.73130.08043423
117Paul Valthaty2350512022.95120.81126120

Who is the first player to win the Orange Cap?

Shaun Marsh was the first person to get the Orange Cap award.

Who Got Orange Cap in IPL 2021?

Swashbuckler Gaikwad, Ruturaj
Ruturaj Gaikwad of the Chennai Super Kings was named the Orange Cap winner after scoring 635 runs in 16 IPL matches this season.

Who is the purple cap holder in the 2021 IPL?

Harshal Patel of Royal Challengers Bangalore won the Purple Cap after taking 32 wickets in a single season, equaling Dwyane Bravo’s record of 32 wickets in a single season.

Who has the most Orange Cap in IPL?

David Warner
David Warner has donned the Orange cap the most times in the IPL (2015, 2017 and 2019), followed by Chris Gayle (2011 and 2012). In the 2018 season, Kane Williamson received the prestigious accolade after a steady run with the bat and captaincy duties for the Sunrisers.

1 thought on “Most Runs in IPL 2022 List – Orange Cap Holder 2022

Comments are closed.