Full list of IPL Upstox Most Valuable Player (MVP) award winners 2022

Full list of IPL Upstox Most Valuable Player (MVP) award winners

Full list of IPL Upstox Most Valuable Player (MVP) award winners

A MOST VALUABLE PLAYER of the tournament award was awarded to the top player in the Indian Premier League from 2008 to 2012 before the MVP was introduced in the 2013 season.

A player receives 2.5 points for every four, 3.5 points for a six, 3.5 points for a wicket, 1 point for a dot ball, and 2.5 points for every catch or stumping.

Also Read: Highest Strike Rate For A Batter In IPL 2022

After the IPL Final, the top player is awarded the MVP trophy, which is determined by adding up all the points collected from the games over the season.

Buttler, the leadoff hitter for the Royals, maintained the advantage from the outset of the season and went on to win the award as a result of his outstanding batting campaign.

Here is a look at the IPL 2022 Most Valuable Player standings following the May 29 championship game:

Top 5 Most Valuable Player In IPL 2022

PosPlayerPtsMatWktsDots4s6sCatchesRun OutsStumpings
1Jos Buttler387.51700834590.00
2Hardik Pandya284.515876491246.00
3Andre Russell281.0141758183221.50
4Prasidh Krishna273.017192000021.50
5Liam Livingstone265.514638293460.00
6Wanindu Hasaranga258.016261434133.00
7Mohammed Shami252.516201720033.00
8Rashid Khan250.016191273970.00
9Trent Boult245.516161762120.00
10Sanju Samson244.517004326146.02
11Lokesh Rahul243.01500453093.00
12Ravichandran Ashwin243.0171212214950.00
13Kagiso Rabada238.013231335220.00
14Umesh Yadav235.512161434450.00
15Yuzvendra Chahal234.517271370003.00
16Quinton de Kock233.515004723123.01
17Glenn Maxwell231.013663311554.50
18Umran Malik230.514221410050.00
19Harshal Patel221.015191304230.00
20Shardul Thakur221.014151097770.00
21Sunil Narine218.51491426631.50
22Avesh Khan204.513181260320.00
23Josh Hazlewood198.012201231010.00
24Kuldeep Yadav197.51421973250.00
25David Warner197.51200521560.00
26Jasprit Bumrah196.514151390020.00
27Bhuvneshwar Kumar196.514121393023.00
28Moeen Ali195.010856241150.00
29Ishan Kishan192.514004511139.00
30Axar Patel192.013686121080.00
31Rahul Chahar192.01314997450.00
32Mohammed Siraj188.01591295060.00
33Rahul Tripathi185.01400402060.00
34Mukesh Choudhary185.013161191030.00
35Shikhar Dhawan184.514004712100.00
36Shubman Gill183.51600511170.00
37Daniel Sams183.011131071370.00
38Deepak Hooda181.51515361880.00
39Faf du Plessis181.01600491343.00
40Krunal Pandya180.014107216471.50
41David Miller178.51600322363.00
42Dushmantha Chameera178.01291223321.50
43Dinesh Karthik177.516002722103.02
44Rishabh Pant176.51400351683.04
45Ravi Bishnoi170.514131130034.50
46Abhishek Sharma169.51404471310.00
47Lockie Ferguson167.013121161021.50
48Mohsin Khan167.09141072110.00
49Nitish Rana167.01401292261.50
50Jason Holder166.51214772644.50
51Syed Khaleel166.010161100000.00
52Shreyas Iyer165.01404411157.50
53Arshdeep Singh164.014101103041.50
54Devdutt Padikkal163.01700401451.50
55Wriddhiman Saha161.51100407114.52
56Shahbaz Ahamad161.51645814983.00
57N Tilak Varma161.514052916103.00
58Aiden Markram155.51418251960.00
59T Natarajan152.01118820014.50
60Tim Southee152.0914930040.00
61Ruturaj Gaikwad141.51400331440.00
62Rajat Patidar140.5800271840.00
63Nicholas Pooran140.51400162184.51
64Dwayne Bravo139.51016701130.00
65Shimron Hetmyer138.01500212134.50
66Prithvi Shaw137.51000371040.00
67Mitchell Marsh135.58425191400.00
68Rohit Sharma133.01400281370.00
69Ravindra Jadeja132.5105656570.00
70Virat Kohli130.5160032890.00
71Jitesh Sharma129.01200221294.52
72Jonny Bairstow127.5110034926.00
73Shivam Dube127.01101221660.00
74Rovman Powell127.014001022100.00
75Ambati Rayudu125.01300251540.00
76Lalit Yadav122.01243811763.00
77Suryakumar Yadav121.0800231630.00
78Varun Chakravarthy120.5116882021.50
79Marco Jansen118.587830130.00
80Yash Dayal118.5911760011.50
81MS Dhoni114.51400211094.50
82Maheesh Theekshana113.5912680100.00
83Riyan Parag113.017131110171.50
84Robin Uthappa110.51200191451.50
85Yashasvi Jaiswal110.01000281020.00
86Rahul Tewatia106.5160622951.50
87Riley Meredith106.588760010.00
88Ustafizur Rahman106.588760010.00
89Murugan Ashwin106.589691100.00
90Mayank Agarwal105.01300236101.50
91Devon Conway103.5700221221.50
92Alzarri Joseph103.597720014.50
93Washington Sundar103.596479310.00
94Marcus Stoinis101.51141371341.50
95Tim David101.0800121660.00
96Kieron Pollard99.0114216970.00
97Pat Cummins97.557375610.00
98Bhanuka Rajapaksa95.5900161340.00
99Kuldeep Sen94.578590030.00
100Kane Williamson93.01300168100.00
101Obed McCoy92.5711480110.00
102Rinku Singh90.070017783.00
103Ayush Badoni87.0132411791.50
104Matthew Wade86.0100023271.51
105Anrich Nortje85.569490020.00
106Dewald Brevis85.5711141130.00
107Odean Smith83.566361521.50
108Dwaine Pretorius82.566373321.50
109Venkatesh Iyer81.5120317741.50
110Jaydev Unadkat80.056364310.00
111Rishi Dhawan79.066334223.00
112Jagadeesha Suchith77.557490011.50
113Shivam Mavi76.565490040.00
114Sam Billings75.080091060.01
115Simarjeet Singh73.564570010.00
116Sandeep Sharma72.052600020.00
117Mitchell Santner71.064433021.50
118Harpreet Brar69.054381230.00
119Hrithik Shokeen67.552435020.00
120Akash Deep62.555400020.00
121Anuj Rawat62.080010750.00
122Basil Thampi61.055410010.00
123Ajinkya Rahane58.070014431.50
124Romario Shepherd57.533232501.50
125Abhinav Manohar57.080014341.50
126R Sai Kishore55.556270030.00
127Krishnappa Gowtham55.545330020.00
128Vaibhav Arora52.053390010.00
129Tymal Mills51.056300000.00
130Ramandeep Singh50.556133113.00
131Shahrukh Khan49.08004930.00
132B Sai Sudharsan48.050014310.00
133Kumar Kartikeya Singh47.545300000.00
134Chris Jordan41.542230041.50
135David Willey40.541273010.00
136Mahipal Lomror39.57037420.00
137Evin Lewis38.06008330.00
138Aaron Finch38.050010310.00
139Manish Pandey37.06009230.00
140Suyash Prabhudessai36.55007234.50
141Chetan Sakariya36.533210020.00
142Pradeep Sangwan35.033220010.00
143Shashank Singh35.010015430.00
144Sarfaraz Khan34.56009220.00
145Andrew Tye33.532240010.00
146Fazalhaq Farooqi31.032240000.00
147Matheesha Pathirana29.522200010.00
148Nathan Ellis29.023160010.00
149Kartik Tyagi26.021201000.00
150Navdeep Saini25.523100020.00
151Priyam Garg24.52004230.00
152Tushar Deshpande24.021180010.00
153Sheldon Jackson22.55000151.52
154Mayank Markande19.521110020.00
155Prashant Solanki19.022120000.00
156Anukul Roy17.021110010.00
157Sean Abbott16.51170110.00
158Vijay Shankar15.54041031.50
159Harshit Rana15.521120000.00
160Shreyas Gopal15.51172000.00
161Darshan Nalkande15.02280000.00
162James Neesham15.02053010.00
163Varun Aaron14.02270000.00
164Tim Seifert12.52004010.00
165Mandeep Singh12.53004010.00
166Fabian Allen12.01161000.00
167Narayan Jagadeesan11.02003100.00
168Rasikh Dar10.52081000.00
169Baba Indrajith10.53002013.00
170Manan Vohra9.52001200.00
171Adam Milne9.01090000.00
172Daryl Mitchell8.52011020.00
173Rassie Van Der Dussen8.03002003.00
174Siddarth Kaul6.01060000.00
175Sherfane Rutherford6.03001100.00
176Ripal Patel6.02000110.00
177R Sanjay Yadav6.01060000.00
178Prabhsimran Singh5.01002000.00
179K S Bharat5.02002000.00
180Prerak Mankad5.01001010.00
181Karun Nair5.03001010.00
182Kamlesh Nagarkoti4.01040000.00
183Nathan Coulter-Nile4.01040000.00
184Abdul Samad3.52010010.00
185Aman Khan3.51011000.00
186Anmolpreet Singh2.52001000.00
187Karan Sharma2.51001000.00
188Raj Bawa2.52001000.00
189Abhijeet Tomar2.51001000.00

FAQ

Who is the Upstox Most Valuable Player in IPL 2022?

PosPlayerPtsMatWktsDots4s6sCatchesRun OutsStumpings
1Jos Buttler387.51700834590.00
2Hardik Pandya284.515876491246.00
3Andre Russell281.0141758183221.50
4Prasidh Krishna273.017192000021.50
5Liam Livingstone265.514638293460.00

Which IPL player is most valuable?

In 2022 Upstox Most Valuable Player playing with the Rajasthan Royals, Shane Watson won the championship. Only three Indian players—Sachin Tendulkar, Virat Kohli, and Harshal Patel—have received awards. IPL 2022’s Jos Buttler was the winner.

Who is the best captain in IPL?

The most successful teams in IPL history have been led by Rohit and Dhoni, who has won the championship nine times between them in the past 14 seasons of the lucrative competition.