Most Taker Wickets In Caribbean Premier League 2022 CPL Cricket Statistics 

Most Wickets In CPL Caribbean Premier League 2021 Statistics 

Most Wickets In CPL Caribbean Premier League 2021 Statistics 

Last updated on September 16th, 2022 at 06:48 am

With 19 wickets, veteran bowler Ravi Rampaul finished the CPL cricket in 2021 as the league’s leading wicket-taker.

During the ninth Caribbean Premier League (CPL t20) season last year, stumps fell and fielders flew.

Fast bowlers and spinners both had successful seasons because the tracks provided adequate support.

Also Check: Top 5 bowlers with most wickets in Caribbean Premier League History

Bowlers played a significant part in the victory of St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots, who ultimately won the championship.

Top 10 Wicket Taker in CPL 2022

POSPLAYERMATCHESOVERSBALLSWKTSAVGRUNS4-FERS
1Alzarri Joseph624.01441213.501621
2Mohammad Amir726.01561113.00143
3Jason Holder722.01321114.55160
4Obed McCoy722.01321116.27179
5Imad Wasim725.31531015.60156
6Tabraiz Shamsi414.084810.88871
7Akeal Hosein28.04877.00491
8Sunil Narine520.0120614.1785
9David Wiese516.096618.83113
10Scott Kuggeleijn414.286623.33140
11Romario Shepherd413.078621.83131
12Kyle Mayers78.04857.80391
13Akila Dananjaya517.0102526.00130
14Migael Pretorius725.0150544.20221
15Dwayne Bravo415.090527.00135

CPL Cricket 2021: Best Bowlers from Season 9 of the Caribbean Premier League

BowlerWicketsInnsAvgOversBBIER
R Rampaul (TKR)191016.2138.44/297.96
Odean Smith (GAW)181114.8835.33/207.54
R Shepherd (GAW)18914.11333/157.69
Dominic
Drakes (SKNP)
161120.6838.43/268.56
Migael
Pretorius (JT)
161022.06374/329.54
A Hosein (TKR)131115.92422/124.92
I Tahir (GAW)131120.69423/346.40
S Narine (TKR)121014.58402/94.37
Jeavor Royal (SLK)12916.33273/197.25
M Amir (BR)11713.5424.23/216.12
Fawad Ahmed (SKNP)111020.18342/146.52
Kesrick
Williams (SLK)
11818.1823.54/248.39
Wahab Riaz (SLK)111028.45372/168.45
D Wiese (SLK)11513.27165/259.12
A Russell (JT)111027.0031.12/349.52
I Udana (TKR)11722.90265/219.69
R Chase (SLK)101226.3382/336.92
Imad Wasim (JT)9615.22233/155.95
A Joseph (SLK)91030.4435.43/277.68
Fabian Allen (SKNP)91129.22342/307.73
Jon-Russ
Jaggesar (SKNP)
9620.77233/328.13
G Motie (GAW)8615.5193/256.52
Van Meekeren (SKNP)8828.75292/237.93
Naveen-ul-Haq (GAW)8932.7530.12/88.68
Nyeem Young (BR)8617.515.43/248.93
Ali Khan (TKR)8415.12134/69.30
Dwayne Bravo (SKNP)8624.1220.24/269.49
R Reifer (BR)7624.2817.43/319.62
Keemo Paul (SLK)7621.57143/2310.78
V Permaul (JT)6727.00252/156.48
Joshua
Bishop (BR)
6416.3314.53/206.60
Oshane Thomas (BR)6728.33233/227.39
K Pierre (TKR)6525.00203/167.5
Naseem Shah (SKNP)6732.00252/267.68
S Cottrell (SKNP)6836.33252/398.72
O McCoy (SLK)6316.16103/529.7
Chris Green (JT)51041.0032.12/196.37
M Hafeez (GAW)5722.4203/185.6
J Holder (BR)5952.8311/228.51
Jake Lintott (BR)4527.00152/167.2
J Seales (TKR)4640.00222/127.27
C Brathwaite (JT)4625.00132/137.69
Imran Khan (JT)326.004.33/74.00
Rovman
Powell (JT)
3430.00101/89.00
K Mayers (BR)3324.337.43/399.52
Fidel Edwards (JT)3448.3312.42/3211.44
K Alleyne (SLK)3222.0053/5313.2
Samit Patel (SLK)2438.5112/157.00
C Hemraj (GAW)2733.008.51/97.47
A Nurse (BR)2446.5111/238.45
Thisara
Perera (BR)
2341.006.52/1712.00
K Sinclair (GAW)1356.0071/318.00
Hayden Walsh (BR)16116.00141/258.28
K Pollard (TKR)1671.0061/2011.83