Top 10 Most wickets in T20 world cup

Top 10 Most wickets in T20 world cup

Shakib Al Hasan of Bangladesh, an all-rounder, holds the record for taking the most wickets in T20 World Cup history with 41 since the tournament’s start in 2007.

It goes without saying that the shortest format of the game favors batters, who typically win games.

However, this has only led to bowlers changing up their regular strategies and stockpiling an increasing number of weapons.

As a result, modern bowlers are better prepared to adjust to new circumstances and deal with them.

The ICC T20 World Cup is unquestionably the pinnacle of cricket t20, and bowlers like Shakib Al Hasan, Shahid Afridi, and Lasith Malinga have played a critical role in the triumphs of their nations in this format.

Even in the ICC T20 World Cup 2021, Wanindu Hasaranga of Sri Lanka shattered the mark for most wickets taken in a single World Cup edition set by his countryman Ajantha Mendis icc cricket t20 world cup.

The game’s shortest format has allowed the bowlers to develop new bowling variations.

In cricket t20, the additional variations have clearly helped the bowlers take more Most wickets wtc t20.

Since the first T20 World Cup was played in 2007, five more tournaments have taken place. Consider the bowlers who have taken the most victims in t20 cricket world cup history.

Most Wickets in ICC T20 World Cup from 2007 to 2022

PlayerSpanMatInnsOversRunsWkts45
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2007-20223635129.18764730
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2007-20163434135.09073920
SL Malinga (SL)2007-20143131102.47633801
Saeed Ajmal (PAK)2009-2014232389.26073630
BAW Mendis (SL)2009-2014212178.35263511
Umar Gul (PAK)2007-2014242482.46043511
R Ashwin (IND)2012-2022242485.05523210
PWH de Silva (SL)2021-2022161661.03553100
DW Steyn (SA)2009-2016232383.15793010
SCJ Broad (ENG)2007-2014262586.56713000
TG Southee (NZ)2010-2022222280.16092900
MA Starc (AUS)2012-2022202079.06602700
DJ Bravo (WI)2007-2021342788.47822710
TA Boult (NZ)2014-2022141455.43662510
IS Sodhi (NZ)2016-2022171763.04442500
S Badree (WI)2012-2016151559.03262410
M Morkel (SA)2007-2014171762.44522420
A Zampa (AUS)2016-2022141450.03062301
Rashid Khan (AFG)2016-2022151558.23722310
NL McCullum (NZ)2007-2016222067.13992300
GP Swann (ENG)2009-2012161555.03582200
SR Watson (AUS)2007-2016242375.26082200
MJ Santner (NZ)2016-2022171760.13922110
CJ Jordan (ENG)2014-2022181860.24642110
RA Jadeja (IND)2009-2021222274.05292100
AU Rashid (ENG)2009-2022222278.25482110
A Nortje (SA)2021-2022101036.51982020
Shadab Khan (PAK)2021-2022131349.03032010
MG Johnson (AUS)2007-2010141452.13512000
DL Vettori (NZ)2007-2012171767.13922010
Mustafizur Rahman (BAN)2016-2022151556.04202011
AD Mathews (SL)2009-2016292774.24811900
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)2010-2022222271.05171910
Imran Tahir (SA)2014-20169936.02141810
PA van Meekeren (NED)2016-2022121139.02461810
WD Parnell (SA)2009-2022141445.53091810
Shaheen Shah Afridi (PAK)2021-2022131349.13241810
Al-Amin Hossain (BAN)2014-2016141343.33421800
Taskin Ahmed (BAN)2014-2022161553.53581810
AD Russell (WI)2012-2021221852.34561800
M Theekshana (SL)2021-2022151555.13391700
JR Hazlewood (AUS)2016-2022131347.03631710
KMDN Kulasekara (SL)2009-2016181858.54301710
R Rampaul (WI)2007-2021151550.54431700
Mohammad Amir (PAK)2009-2016171762.04451700

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has taken the most wickets in T20 World Cup?

Shakib Al Hasan has taken the most wickets in T20 World Cup, 47 wickets.

Which bowler has the best bowling average in T20 World Cup?

Imran Tahir has the best bowling average in T20 World Cup (11.88).

world cup2022, t20 world cup, 2022 icc men’s t20 world cup, icc t20 world cup 2022, icc t20 world cup, 2022 t20 world cup, wtc t20, t 20 world cup 2022, wt20 world cup.

t20 world cup 2022, cricket t20, wt20 2022, t20 2022, icc men’s t20 world cup 2022, t20 cricket world cup, world cup t20 2022, icc cricket t20 world cup, men’s t20 world cup 2022, t20 cricket 2022, icc men’s t20

Most Fifties in Icc Cricket T20 World Cup Complete List of Highest Individual Score T20 World Cup
Most Fifties in Icc Cricket T20 World Cup Complete List of Highest Individual Score T20 World Cup