Pakistan Super League 2023 Start date Is Announced Officially, Schedule, Time, and Venue latest News PSL

Get Pakistan Super League cricket results, fixtures, highlights, schedule, squad, point tables, images, videos,

Get Pakistan Super League cricket results, fixtures, highlights, schedule, squad, point tables, images, videos,

Get Pakistan Super League cricket results, fixtures, highlights, scheduleSquadPoint Tables, images, videos, and all the information. Complete information on the PSL cricket 2023 season 8, including all of the match times and schedules.

Six teams representing six cities in Pakistan compete in the Pakistan Super Tournament (PSL), a professional Twenty20 cricket league, throughout the months of February and March of each year.

The Pakistan Cricket Board launched the league on September 9, 2015, with five teams.

The upcoming 8th Season will be played from February 13 to March 17, 2023. According to the PCB or PSL cricket schedule in 2023. In 2023, a total of six games will be played.

The league operates as a unified company, with each club being owned and controlled by investors, rather than an association of separately owned teams. 

Double round-robin group stage matches are played by each team, and the top four teams in terms of points advance to the playoffs and final.

Pakistan Super League 2023 Summary

PSL 2023 ScheduleFebruary 13 to March 17, 2023.
Host CountryPakistan
AdministratorPakistan Cricket Board PCB
PSL SeasonSeason 8
Match FormatTwenty20
Tournament FormatDouble round-robin and Playoffs
PSL 2023 Start DateFebruary 13 2023
PSL 2023 Final Date March 17 2023
Participants Team6
Total Match33 matches
Prize MoneyPKR 391.7 Crore (US$22.2 Million)
Current championLahore Qalandars (1st title)
Most successfulIslamabad United (2 titles)
Most runsBabar Azam (2413)
Most wicketsWahab Riaz (103)

Pakistan Super League PSL 2023

The coming season will be played from February 13 to March 17, 2023. according to PCB or PSL schedule. In 2023, a total of six games will be played.

There are two rounds of round-robin play in the PSL. The top four teams advance to the playoffs after each club plays the other twice.

Despite having implemented the DRS system in T20s, which the International Cricket Council later copied, the league adheres to the rules and regulations set forth by that organization.

In the group stage, a victory is worth two points, a tie is worth one, and a loss is for none.

After both teams have played their allotted number of overs and there is a tie in the scores, the match winner is decided by a super over. The following factors are used to rank teams during the group stage:

  • More points overall
  • better run rate if similar.
  • If equal, most people win.
  • least losses if equal
  • The outcome of a head-to-head match, if equal,

A super over is used to decide the winner of any play-off game in case there is no clear winner. The team that finished in the highest league position at the end of the regular season 8 is deemed the winner of the match if the super over is not possible or the result of the over is a tie.

The PSL 2023 all 6 Teams‘ Names

  • Islamabad United (ISLU)
  • Karachi Kings (KK)
  • Lahore Qalandars (LQ)
  • Multan Sultans (MS)
  • Peshawar Zalmi (PZ)
  • Quetta Gladiators (QG)

PSL Winners List & Runners Up List Over The Years 2016 TO 2023

YearWinnerRunner UpFinal Venue
2016Islamabad UnitedQuetta GladiatorsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
2017Peshawar ZalmiQuetta GladiatorsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore
2018Islamabad UnitedPeshawar ZalmiNational Stadium, Karachi
2019Quetta GladiatorsPeshawar ZalmiNational Stadium, Karachi
2020Karachi KingsLahore QalandarsNational Stadium, Karachi
2021Multan SultansPeshawar ZalmiSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
2022Lahore QalandarsMultan SultansGaddafi Stadium, Lahore
2023

PSL 2023 Total Matches, Schedule, Time, and Venue Full details

SRDATEMATCHVENUE
01.13 February 2023Multan Sultans Vs Lahore QalandarsMultan
02.14 February 2023Karachi Kings vs Peshawar ZalmiKarachi
03.15 February 2023Multan Sultans vs Quetta GladiatorsMultan
04.16 February 2023Karachi Kings vs Islamabad unitedKarachi
05.17 February 2023Multan Sultans vs Peshawar ZalmiMultan
06.18 February 2023Karachi Kings vs Quetta GladiatorsKarachi
07.19 February 2023Multan Sultans vs Islamabad unitedMultan
08.19 February 2023TBC vs Lahore QalandarsKarachi
09.20 February 2023Quetta Gladiators vs Peshawar ZalmiKarachi
10.21 February 2023Quetta Gladiators vs Lahore QalandarsKarachi
11.22 February 2023Multan Sultans vs Karachi KingsMultan
12.23 February 2023Peshawar Zalmi vs Islamabad unitedKarachi
13.24 February 2023Quetta Gladiators vs Islamabad unitedKarachi
14.26 February 2023Karachi Kings vs Multan SultansKarachi
15.26 February 2023Lahore Qalandars vs Peshawar ZalmiLahore
16.27 February 2023Lahore Qalandars vs Islamabad unitedLahore
17.1 February 2023Peshawar Zalmi vs Karachi KingsRawalpindi
18.2 February 2023Lahore Qalandars vs Quetta GladiatorsLahore
19.3 March 2023Islamabad united vs Karachi KingsRawalpindi
20.4 March 2023TBC vs Multan SultansLahore
21.5 March 2023Islamabad united vs Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi
22.6 March 2023Quetta Gladiators vs Karachi KingsRawalpindi
23.7 March 2023Peshawar Zalmi vs Lahore QalandarsRawalpindi
24.7 March 2023Islamabad united vs Multan SultansRawalpindi
25.8 March 2023Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi
26.9 March 2023Islamabad united vs Lahore QalandarsRawalpindi
27.10 March 2023Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan SultansRawalpindi
28.11 March 2023Quetta Gladiators vs Multan SultansRawalpindi
29.12 March 2023Islamabad united vs Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi
30.12 March 2023Lahore Qalandars vs Karachi KingsRawalpindi
31.15 March 2023Team 1 Vs Team 2Lahore
32.16 March 2023Team 3 vs Team 4Lahore
33.17 March 2023Elimnator Winner v Qualifier Runner-UPLahore

Pakistan Cricket Board PSL Live Broadcasters Country Wise

CountryYearsChannels Live Streaming
Pakistan2023PTV Sports HD
A Sports HD
Africa
South Africa
Subsaharan Africa
2023Super Sports
 Australia2023Fox Sports
Kayo Sports (Internet)
Caribbean:-
 
Antigua and Barbuda
 Bahamas
 Barbados
 Belize
 Dominica
 Grenada
 Guyana
 Haiti
 Jamaica
 Montserrat
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
 Saint Lucia
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
 Suriname
 Trinidad and Tobago
2023Flow Sports
Ireland2023SKY Sports
Middle East:-
Bahrain
Cyprus
Egypt
 Iran
 Iraq
Israel
 Jordan
 Kuwait
 Lebanon
 Oman
 Qatar
 Saudi Arabia
 Syria
 Turkey
 United Arab Emirates
Yemen
2023eLife TV
North America:-
Canada
United States
2023Sky Sport
Sky Sports Now (Internet)
South America:-
 Argentina
 Bolivia
 Brazil
 Chile
 Colombia
 Ecuador
 Guyana
 Panama
 Paraguay
 Peru
 Suriname
 Trinidad and Tobago
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
2023ICC TV
Tapmad TV (Internet)
South Asia:-
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Bhutan
India
Maldives
Nepal
Sri Lanka
2023Sony Six HD
Sony Ten 2 HD
SonyLIV (Internet)
United Kingdom2023Sky Sport
Western Asia:-
Armenia
 Azerbaijan
Bahrain
 Cyprus
 Egypt (only Sinai Peninsula)
 Georgia
 Iran
 Iraq
 Israel
 Jordan
 Kuwait
 Lebanon
 Oman
 Palestine
 Qatar
 Saudi Arabia
 Syria
 Turkey (Except Turkish Thrace)
 United Arab Emirates
 Yemen
2023elife TV
ICC TV
Tapmad TV(Internet)
Worldwide Internet Rights2023Tapmad TV
ICC TV

Here is the list of Stadium Pakistan for PSL matches in 2023:

Total seventeen grounds to be used in Big Bash League Cricket 2022 2023. Here is The list of All Ground To be used with Capacity.

NoName of the stadiumMatchesCapacityCityHome team
1Karachi934,000KarachiKarachi King (KK)
2Rawalpindi815,000Rawalpindi
3Lahore927,000LahoreLahore Qalandars (LQ)
4Multan835,000[MultanMultan Sultans (MS)

Here is the list of PSL Cricket Urdu Commentaries in 2023 below.

Because local commentary has been done in the national language, this time Urdu commentary will be done for mainly Pakistani cricket fans.

If you’re seeking the PSL 8 Commentators Panel, then read this article completely through to the conclusion. Due to PSL commentators providing commentary in TWO languages…

URDU-language commentary on the PSL

  • RAMEEZ RAJA
  • BAZID KHAN
  • WAQAR YOUNIS
  • UROOJ MUMTAZ

English commentary on the PSL

  • Graeme Smith:-
  • Matthew Hayden:- 
  • Jonty Rhodes:- 
  • Alan Wilkins:-

PSL Sponsors 2023

According to the contract details, PCB and these companies enter the 3 to 4 years contract for a fixed or said amount. Other partners include:

HBL Title Sponsors

  • Ariel
  • Inverex
  • Pepsi
  • Jubilee Life Insurance
  • Brighto Paints
  • OPPO Mobiles
  • Head and Shoulders
  • Tapal Tea
  • Blitz International
  • TransGroup

 Pakistan Super League 2023 Umpires

UmpireNationalityFirstLastMatches
Aleem Dar Pakistan2016202371
Shozab Raza Pakistan2016202361
Rashid Riaz Pakistan2016202248
Richard Illingworth England2017202244
Ranmore Martinesz Sri Lanka2017202041
Ahsan Raza Pakistan2016202239
Asif Yaqoob Pakistan2017202238
Michael Gough England2019202229
Tim Robinson England2018201815
Joel Wilson West Indies2016201614
Faisal Afridi Pakistan2020202212
Ahmed Shahab Pakistan2016201810
Tariq Rasheed Pakistan202020208
Khalid Mahmood Pakistan201820183
Imran Javed Pakistan202120211
Imtiaz Iqbal Pakistan202220221
Waleed YaqoobPakistan202220221

3 thoughts on “Pakistan Super League 2023 Start date Is Announced Officially, Schedule, Time, and Venue latest News PSL

Comments are closed.