Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers In The CPL Latest Updates

Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers In The CPL 2021

Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers In The CPL 2021

Last updated on September 4th, 2022 at 09:03 am

Highest wicket-Taker in CPL cricket Get the most recent hero CPL bowler list updates, including economy rate, average, and more. Every day, Google sports will provide updates on the most wicket-takers in the CPL League.

HIGHEST WICKET-TAKER IN CPL cricket 2021 T20 matches are the fastest cricket matches that are played internationally. This page empowers you with the updated Highest wicket-taker in CPL cricket which comprises the latest information. 

Also Read: Best Bowling Figures in CPL Innings

GoogleSports brings to you the fresh updates of the Highest wicket-taker that consist of batsmen ranking as well. We always enable the users in the best possible manner and always nourish them with the items they need.

In this article, we will look at the HIGHEST WICKET TAKER IN CPL t20 2021 International matches.

While we talked about all those bowlers, let’s take a look at the list of the top 10 highest wicket-takers in CPL cricket history:

Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers In The CPL Cricket History:

POSPLAYERTEAMMATINNWKTS5
WKTS
4
WKTS
OVMAIDRUNSECO
1R RampaulTrinbago Knight Riders1010190138.403087.97
2Romario ShepherdGuyana Amazon Warriors99180033.022547.70
3Odean SmithGuyana Amazon Warriors1111180035.312697.58
4DC DrakesSt Kitts & Nevis Patriots1111160038.403318.56
5M PretoriusJamaica Tallawahs1010160237.003549.57
6AJ HoseinTrinbago Knight Riders1111130042.012074.93
7Imran TahirGuyana Amazon Warriors1111130042.022696.40
8SP NarineTrinbago Knight Riders1010120040.021754.38
9J RoyalSaint Lucia Kings109120027.001967.26
10D WieseSaint Lucia Kings55112016.001469.13

Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers In The CPL Cricket History:

R Rampaul

Ravi Rampaul is a fantastic West Indies cricketer. Ravi Rampaul just made his first-class debut in the 2001-02 season.

He has played 10 matches in CPL cricket. He has played 308 runs in CPL t20 matches and 19 wickets.

Romario Shepherd

Romario Shepherd is a former Guyanese cricketer who plays for Guyana in domestic cricket and for West Indies in international cricket. In November 2019, He made his international debut for West Indies.

He has played 9 matches in CPL league. He made 254 runs and took 18 wickets in CPL league.

Odean Smith

Odean Smith is a right-arm-medium-pace good bowler who made his way debut for the Windies against Pakistan in a bilateral T-20 series.

He verified to be extremely expensive in both the matches that he played and since then he hasn’t starred for Windies. He played 11 matches in CPL league. He made 268 runs and took 18 wickets.

DC Drakes

Dominic Connell Drakes is a former Barbadian cricketer. He plays for Barbados in trained cricket and for St Kitts & Nevis Patriots in the hero CPL Caribbean Premier League.

Drakes is the young son of Vasbert Drakes, who played mostly international cricket for the West Indies. He played 11 matches. He made 331 runs and took 16 wickets.

M Pretorius

Migael Pretorius is a South African former cricketer. He is a right-handed out-class batsman and right-arm medium bowler.

He made his List of A debut for Northerns against North West on 13 December 2015. He was the guiding wicket-taker in the 2016–17 Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, with a total of 42 vindications in ten matches.

He played 10 matches and made 353 runs.

He took 16 wickets in CPL cricket.

AJ Hosein

Akeal Hosein was given a chance to impress for West Indies in Bangladesh in early 2021 after various senior players opted out of the tour, but his chance had been a long time coming.

He substantiated his red-ball credentials, snaring 36 wickets in the regional four-day competition for Trinidad and Tobago, and chipping in with some useful runs from the lower-middle order.

But it was in the CPL t20 that he enjoyed most of his success, taking 10 wickets and bowling tightly to enable Trinbago Knight Riders to earn the 2020 edition of the competition.

Imran Tahir

Tahir has played 32 matches where he has picked up 47 wickets with relief for the people who question his proficiency in the long run.

To the readers disputing his ability, Tahir’s wicket come at a standard of 15.31, which is difficult to emulate for any bowler, let independently a spinner.

In the CPL t20 of 2019, he took 16 wickets in nine innings with an average of 12.31, which is the best.

SP Narine

Sunil Narine is a good Trinidadian cricketer, who embodies the West Indies national team as a right-arm off-break bowler.

He played for Guyana Amazon Warriors and Trinibago Knight Riders in the CPL cricket, Caribbean League.

In July 2020, Sunil Narine was named in the Trinbago Knight Riders team squad for the version of Caribbean Premier League 2020.

He has played 10 matches, he made 175 runs and 12 wickets.

J Royal

A wily left-arm spinner and a helpful lower-order batsman, Jeavor Royal is an experienced cricketer for West Indies and has been a part of the U-19 squad for the 2018 World Cup.

At just 20 years of age, Royal gave rise to his CPL cricket debut against Barbados Tridents on September 29th, 2019 but has flunked to make an impact in the coveted competition.

With just 5 CPL cricket games under his strap in two seasons, Royal would be optimistic about cementing his place in the franchise.

D Wiese

An ever-dependable all-rounder, David Wiese is an experienced South African cricketer who made his first-class debut for Easterns against the Northerns in 2005.

A contentious middle-order batsman, Wiese’s most extraordinary performance came in 2008 while playing for South Africa Academy.

He played 5 matches and made 146 runs and took 11 wickets.